X
  • What's this?

Privacy Policy

At Lipozene, we are committed to protecting your privacy and want you to feel comfortable using our web site. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy to understand how Lipozene collects, protects, uses and discloses the personal information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal identifiable information that is collected, used or disclosed by Lipozene. In it, we describe what we do with your information and the choices you have. We provide you with information for how to change your privacy preferences, update your contact information or request to be removed from our list.

Your use of our website and/or your purchase indicates your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, or our site’s Terms & Conditions, please do not visit our website.

Personal Information Collected:

We may collect personal information, including, but not limited to, name, physical address, email address, telephone number, age range, birth date, gender, username, password, credit card number, credit card expiration date, photographs, occupation, social security number , other unique identifiers, income range, religion, ethnicity, height, weight, body-fat percentage and measurements, areas of interest, fitness goals and exercise patterns, weight-training regimen, eating patterns and food preferences, blood pressure, glucose level, cholesterol and triglyceride levels, medical conditions, medication and supplement use, smoking habit, food allergies or intolerances, level of water intake, experience with other diet programs, and other demographic information. We may combine personal information with information that we collect from other online and offline sources. This information may include, for example: (1) information we receive from visitors when they call us, redeem coupons or complete our surveys or other forms; (2) information visitors submit to us at our retail locations or special events; and (3) updated contact and other information about our visitors that we may receive from third parties.

Non-Personal Information Collected:

We also collect aggregate information from web site users, but this information does not identify you personally, and therefore is not considered personal information. We use aggregate information to tell us, for example, how many people visit our web site on a given day or during a given time frame. See the section entitled "Web Site Information and Cookies" below for further detail about aggregate information.

As part of the standard operation of our Site, we may collect certain non-personal information from visitors to our Site including, but not limited to, their browser type (e.g., Netscape or Internet Explorer), operating system (e.g., Windows or Macintosh), IP address, and the domain name from which they accessed the site. In addition, we may collect information about visitors’ browsing behavior, such as the date and time they visit our Site, the areas or pages of our Site that they visit, the amount of time spent viewing our Site, the number of times the visitor returns to our Site, and other click-stream data. We may use cookies (small text files that are stored on the hard drives of visitors computers when they access our Site) to collect this information as well as for other purposes, including but not limited to recognizing prior users, retrieving information previously provided by visitors to the Site, remembering passwords of individuals, and for direction to certain areas of our Site.

Visitors to our Site are always free to decline cookies, but in doing so they may not be able to use certain features on our Site. The “Help” segment of the toolbar on most browsers explains how to configure a browser to not accept new cookies, how to have the browser inform a user when they receive a new cookie, and how to erase cookies from their hard drives.

We may also use Web beacons to track information about visitors after they leave the Site, to access cookies, to count page visits, as part of our email campaigns, and otherwise to facilitate visitors’ online experience. In addition, we may contract with third parties that place cookies, Web beacons or other tools on our site to assist us in collecting non-personal information about our visitors.

We may combine the non-personal information that we collect with the personal information that we collect about our visitors.

Non-Personal Information Collected:

We may integrate our Services with social media platforms and other services in which information is shared between us and such platforms. For example, if you create or log into your account through a third party social media site, we will have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, email address, account information, photo and friends lists, and other information in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such social media site. If you visit our Services on a device through which you also interact with social networks or if you interact with us through a social media function such as a plug-in (for example, a Facebook “like” button) then you permit us to have on-going access to, to use and to store some information from your social network profile (such as your name, email address, your friend list, photo, age, gender, location, birthday, social networking ID, current city, and the people/sites you follow) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not want a social network to collect the information about you as described above, or you do not want a social network to share it with us, please review the privacy policy, privacy settings and instructions of the applicable social media platform before you visit and use our Services.

Information You May Publicly Share:

If you identify any Personal Information as public, you are authorizing us to share such information publicly. For example, you may elect to make certain of your User Submissions (such as your alias, bio, email or photos) publicly available. Also, there may be areas of our Site (for example, message boards, reviews, discussion rooms, and other online forums) in which you are able to post information that automatically will be available to all other users. By choosing to use these areas, you understand and agree that anyone may access, use, and disclose any information that you post to those areas.

Use of Information Collected:

Lipozene may use personal information collected from you for any of the following purposes: (1) to fulfill product orders and requests for information; (2) to contact you when necessary (e.g., to respond to inquiries); (3) to send information, promotional materials, and newsletters; (4) to administer contests and sweepstakes; (5) to administer interactive programs; (6) to address technical support issues; (7) to conduct internal reviews of our Sites (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Site); (8) to help us better understand visitors’ use of our Site; (9) to protect the security or integrity of our Site; (10) for marketing purposes; and (11) to help us provide better customer service.

Non-personal information will be used for these purposes as well as for conducting internal reviews and monitoring of our Site and providing a better online experience for our visitors.

We occasionally use e-mail to send announcements regarding new products, services, or promotions that would be of interest to our customers. We will send you email only if you have provided us with your email address and have consented to receiving email from us. You can choose to unsubscribe to Lipozene e-mail lists at any time by sending a request to mailings@lipozene.com

Disclosure of Your Personal Information:

We may transfer or otherwise disclose personal information collected from you on this website to other companies in connection with marketing efforts including but not limited to direct marketing, which may have no relationship to us. Furthermore, we may sell, license, or share your information with third-parties for various marketing purposes, including but not limited to telemarketing, e-mail marketing, text messaging, and direct mail. Furthermore, we do provide such information to our service providers that we have retained to perform the requested fulfilment of services such as product delivery, direct mail and e-mail. Lipozene ensures that all service providers who access your data are PCI compliant. This refers to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards and is the highest level of compliance possible.

Lipozene may also disclose your personal information to government agencies or regulatory authorities where required by law.

Lipozene will never reveal your personal information to any third party without your prior knowledge and consent, unless required to do so by law.

In the event that Lipozene or any of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by us may be transferred to the third party.

How we May Conduct Advertising:

We may use other companies under agreements with us to serve third-party advertisements when you visit and use the Services. These companies may collect and use click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over during your visits to the Services and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use tracking technologies to collect this information. Other companies’ use of their tracking technologies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one.

Targeted Advertising. In order to serve offers and advertisements that may be of interest to our users, we may display targeted advertisements on the Services, or other digital properties or applications in conjunction with our content, based on information provided to us by our users and information provided to us by third parties that they have independently collected. We do not provide Personal Data to our advertisers when you interact with an advertisement.

Your Ad Choices. Some of the third party services providers and/or Advertisers may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You may want to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the “opt-out” procedures of NAI members. You can opt-out of our use of your Web site viewing behavior data to serve you interest-based advertising on third-party sites and email newsletters here http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. If you are accessing the Services through an application (i.e., mobile phone or tablet) you can download the AppChoices application from your device’s application store (i.e., Google Play, Apple App Store, and Amazon Store). This DAA application allows participating companies to offer an opt-out of customized advertisements that are based on predictions about your interests generated from your application usage. For more information, visit http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices. Opting out through these mechanisms does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads while online or on your device.

Website Information & Cookies

Our web site tracking program collects aggregate (non-identifiable) information about the number of visitors, the types of browsers or Internet Service Providers (ISPs) used, and the number of times and length of time a customer spends on a particular page. Data about these pages visited, referring pages, and exit pages are commonly known as "log files". We also collect date through "cookies", which is a term that refers to small text files transferred from a web site to a visitor’s computer hard drive, which enables the web site to track the visitor’s activities while browsing that web site. This data helps us measure the popularity and effectiveness of the different sections of this web site, which in turn allows us to make changes to make the web site more customer-friendly. Web browsers allow a computer user to disable the use of cookies if you should choose to. Please note, however, that blocking cookies often disrupts the functions of a web site ad may interfere with your ability to utilize all of its features.

To support our Services we may use one or more of the following cookies for the purposes set forth below:

  • Analytics and Performance Cookies: These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Services and how users use our Services. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. The information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our Services, the websites that referred them to our Services, the pages that they visited on our Services, what time of day they visited our Services, whether they have visited our Services before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Services more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Services. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our Services work. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here. You can find out more about how Google protects your data here. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Services by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link.

  • Essential Cookies: These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Services and to enable you to use some of its features. For example, they allow you to log in to secure areas of our Services and help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.

  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow our Services to remember choices you make when you use our Services, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your login details, remembering which polls you have voted in and in some cases, to show you poll results, and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our Services which you can customize. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Services.

  • Social Media Cookies: These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Services or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. The social network will record that you have done this.

  • Targeted and advertising cookies: These cookies track your browsing habits to enable us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to you. These cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with our permission, third party advertisers can place cookies to enable them to show adverts which we think will be relevant to your interests while you are on third party websites. These cookies may also store your location, including your latitude, longitude, and GeoIP region ID, which helps us show you locale-specific news and allows our Services to operate more efficiently. You can disable cookies which remember your browsing habits and target advertising at you by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices. If you choose to remove targeted or advertising cookies, you will still see adverts but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to remove cookies by the companies listed at the above link, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored adverts from companies that are not listed.

You can find more information about cookies and how they work, what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/uk.

We may also use “pixel tags,” which are small graphic files that allow us and third parties to monitor the use of the Services and collect Usage Data. A pixel tag can collect information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears; the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time (and length of time) the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that retrieved the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie previously placed by that server on your computer. We may use pixel tags, either provided by us or by our third party advertisers, service providers and ad networks, to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with our sites and Services and use them in combination with our cookies to provide offers and information of interest to you. Pixel tags may also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit the Services or other websites.

In addition, we may use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes.

“Do Not Track” Signals

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how we respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings. There currently is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Therefore, like many websites and online services, the Services do not alter their practices when they receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Indicating Your Privacy Preferences

Except as may be required in order to process a transaction, you may choose whether or not to give us your personal information, and if you do, how we may use it. If we request your personal information, we will tell you why we are collecting it and seek your consent. Sometimes you will be asked to give your consent expressly (such as by checking a box or clicking on a web page). Other times we may obtain your consent implicitly by asking you to provide information with stated purposes but without any express statement of consent, such as when you order a product, request a catalog, or when you respond to surveys. In those cases, your consent is implied by the fact that you are willingly participating by providing us your data.

We do not disseminate or use your data without either of these methods of your consent.

You may notify us at any time that you do not want us to use your information for any purposes that are not required to complete a transaction by contacting us in any of the ways described at the end of this Privacy Policy. You may at any time withdraw or change your consent to our use and disclosure of your information, or request that we delete your information from our files, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions.

Children

We do not market to, or knowingly collect any information from minors.

Third-Party Websites

Our Site may contain links to other third-party websites, which may have Privacy Policies/Statements that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these websites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the Privacy Policy/Statement posted on any website that you may access through our Site.

Protection of Personal Information

Lipozene and/or its providers employ physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information you provide to us. All credit card data is handled exclusively by companies possessing PCI compliance, and is never accessible to nor shared with anyone else, ever.

Information Retention

We retain your information as long as it is required for the purposes identified when you provided that information to us, or for any new purposes to which you thereafter consented. Information is maintained on file thereafter for sufficient time to permit any necessary follow-up. Certain information is retained for longer periods for our internal audit and quality control purposes.

Information for Users Outside the U.S.A. and Consent to Transfer Information

We are located and operated in the U.S.A. If you are located in another jurisdiction, please be aware that information you provide to us will be transferred to, stored and processed in the U.S.A. By using this website or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the U.S.A., a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside or are a citizen. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we address California Privacy Rights requirements

California Privacy Rights

We not share Personal Data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, unless we give you choice (opt-in or opt-out) before sharing with those third parties. If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please contact us by sending an email to Privacy@lipozene.com or by mail to Obesity Research Institute, LLC, 4910 Longley Lane, Suite 101, Reno NV 89502. You must put the statement “My California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. Please note that we will not accept inquiries via the telephone, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labelled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

European Union Data Protection

Residents in the European Union are entitled to certain rights with respect to personal information that we hold about them:

  • Right of access and portability. The right to obtain access to your personal information, along with certain related information, and to receive that information in a commonly used format and to have it transferred to another data controller;

  • Right to rectification. The right to obtain rectification of your personal information without undue delay where that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • Right to erasure. The right to obtain the erasure of your personal information without undue delay in certain circumstances, such as where the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed;

  • Right to restriction. The right to obtain the restriction of the processing undertaken by us on your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of that personal information; and

  • Right to object. The right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information, and to object to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, to the extent it is related to such direct marketing.

You may also have the right to make a complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority. A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable law. In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process personal information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

For the purposes of UK and EU data protection legislation, the data controller is Obesity Research Institute, LLC, 4910 Longley Lane, Suite 101, Reno NV 89502.

Updates to the Privacy Statement

We recommend that you review this Privacy Statement periodically, as Lipozene reserves the right to change its terms at any time and apply these revised terms to all information previously collected. If we decide to change provisions of our Privacy Statement, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Your continued use of Lipozene.com following the posting of any revised Privacy Statements will be considered implicit consent to any revisions.

Reviewing and Updating Your Personal Information

We recognize that having accurate information about you and your preferences is important to our ability to better serve you, so you may review and update any of the information that we have on file about you, or update your preferences, at any time.

If you wish to review or update your information or preferences, you may do so by contacting us using one of the options provided below.

Contacting Lipozene

If you would like us to update your contact information, remove your name from our mailing list, access your information, delete your information, no longer wish to receive emails from us, or if you have any questions or concerns about Lipozene’s privacy practices or about your personal information, please contact our Privacy Office by sending an email to privacy@lipozene.com , or by mailing us at Obesity Research Institute, LLC, 4910 Longley Lane, Suite 101, Reno NV 89502.

Please note this email address should NOT be used for any customer service or product inquiries. Please call 888-220-8907 with your questions.

We will respond to your inquiry or investigate your concern as quickly as possible.

REACH YOUR WEIGHT-LOSS GOALS!†**

SAFE & EFFECTIVE WEIGHTLOSS

  • No Strict Diets
  • Feel Full Faster & For Longer
  • Natural Active Ingredient
  • Countless Success Stories!
girl